Oct 20, 2018  
2018-2019 Undergraduate Catalog 
    
2018-2019 Undergraduate Catalog

Administrative Staff


A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A

Kacee A. Abbott, Financial Management Analyst, Business Office

Ahmed R. Abounassif, Advisor, Advisement Services

Michael C. Aikens, Director, TN eCampus Marketing Campaign

Shawn P. Albro, IT Security Analyst, Information Security

Douglas D. Alexander, Head Football Coach, Athletics

James A. Alexander, Jr., Media Specialist 2, Innovation Institute

Daniel I. Allen, Counselor, Admissions Office

Deborah K. Allen, Advisor, College of Arts and Sciences Student Success Center

Melinda Anderson, Director, School of Human Ecology

Wendell W. Angel, Head Cross Country/Track Coach, Athletics

Rima Asmar, Research Engineer, Computer Science

B

Julie C. Baker, Associate Dean, College of Education

Rita M. Barnes, Director, Honors College

Brian L. Bates, Engineer, Manfacturing Center

Samantha L. Bates, Advisor, College of Arts and Sciences Student Success Center

Sloan C. Bates, Teacher, Child Development Lab

Edward F. Beason, Sr., Assistant Director, Disability Services

Jordan R. Benedict, Cheerleader Coordinator, Athletics

Tracy M. Black, Systems Analyst 2, Enterprise Application Services

Andrew A. Bleignier, Assistant Director, International Education

Kayla Blouin, Counselor, Admissions Office

Evelyn D. Boatman, Manager, Facilities

Sandra M. Bohannon, Director, Student Affairs

Brandon C. Boyd, Director, University Advancement

Corey B. Boyd, Assistant Soccer Coach, Athletics

Jerry E. Boyd, Director, Network Services and Operations

Matthew A. Bragga, Head Baseball Coach, Athletics

Brenda K. Bray, Manager, School of Agriculture

Courtney A. Brehm, Coordinator, New Student & Family Programs

Julie E. Brewer, Associate Director, Decision Sciences and Management

Warren T. Brewer, Associate Vice President, Research

Kelsey Brouwer, Assistant Soccer Coach, Athletics

Amy B. Brown, Director, Department of Teacher Education

Eric L. Brown, Assistant Director, Computer Science

John P. Brown, Head Golf Coach, Athletics

Leanne N. Brown, Teacher 2, Curriculum and Instruction

Lisa P. Brown, Advisor, College of Interdisciplinary Studies Student Success Center

Michael T. Brown, Assistant Athletic Trainer, Athletics

Seth C. Bruton, Facilities and Events Coordinator, Athletics

Cody D. Bryant, Assistant Director, Communications & Marketing

Cynthia N. Bryant, Assistant Director, Counseling Center

Joshua L. Burke, Specialist, International Student Affairs

Elizabeth A. Butler, Coordinator, Human Resources

C

Xizi Cai, Specialist, Library

T. Alexander Callis, Coordinator, Admissions

Allison N. Carmack, Teacher 2, Curriculum and Instruction

Amy J. Carpenter, Associate Director, College of Business

S. Kae Carpenter, University Counsel

Brent L. Carter, Coordinator of Safety and Environmental Compliance, Facilities and Business Services

Cary H. Cass, Coordinator, Whitson-Hester School of Nursing

Evelyn S. Chambers, Assistant Director, Human Resource Services

Kelly A. Chambers, Assistant Director, University Advancement

Joseph N. Chappell, Analyst 3, Institutional Research Office

Sauradip Chaudhuri, Postdoctoral Research Associate, Chemistry

Amanda A. Cherry, Financial Analyst 1, Office of Research

Rusty L. Chilcutt, Manager, Hyder-Burks Agriculture Pavilion, School of Agriculture

Rosanna N. Christen, Coordinator, College of Education

Sindi M. Christopher, Specialist, Human Resources

Allison M. Clark, Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach, Athletics

Angela D. Clark, Advisor, College of Arts and Sciences Student Success Center

Benjamin H. Clark, Advisor, Whitson-Hester School of Nursing

Yvette R. Clark, Director of Academic and Client Technologies, Information Technology Services

Veronica A. Clouse, Coordinator, Health Services

James M. Cobb, Director of Environmental Health and Safety, Facilities and Business Services

Tammy G. Cobb, Account Services Manager, Telecommunications

Susan N. Collins, Coordinator, SACF Education

Adrianne E. Colquitt, Teacher 2, Child Development Lab

Deborah K. Combs, Assistant Secretary to the Board, University Counsel

Robert A. Coon, Systems Analyst 1, Information Technology Services

Vickie L. Copeland, Coordinator, International Education Office

William T. Copeland, Facilities and Events Coordinator, Athletics

Brittany H. Copley, Associate Registrar, Registrar’s Office

Kimberly C. Correll, Teacher 2, Curriculum and Instruction

Lora A. Cowan, Assistant Director, University Advancement

Marjorie K. Crabtree, Director of Financial Services, Business Office

Charles E. Craig, Advisor, College of Education Advising Center

Robert P. Craven, Engineer, Center for Energy Systems Research

Matthew T. Crawford, Computer Programmer/Analyst, University Advancement

Melissa E. Creek, Advisor, College of Business Student Success Center

April R. Crockett, Website Development Manager, Library

Joseph K. Cross, Technologist, Cybersecurity Education Research Center

R. Brent Cross, Systems Analyst 2, Admissions Office

Janeth Cruz, Teacher 2, Curriculum and Instruction

Ricky D. Cumby, Director of Enterprise Application Systems, Information Technology Services

Kristy L. Cunningham, Assistant Director, Career Development

Michael C. Cushman, Assistant Athletic Trainer, Athletics

D

Jennifer D. Dangelo, Director, College of Business

Christine A. Daniels, Architect, Facilities and Business Services

Dominique Davenport, Assistant Football Coach, Athletics

Allison P. Davis, Assistant Director, Communications and Marketing

Michelle L. Davis, Coordinator, Manfacturing Center

Robert W. Davis, Associate Director, College of Interdisciplinary Studies

John D. Dewey, Golden Eagle Golf Club Assistant Manager, Athletics

Leveda D. Dexter, Advisor, Athletics

Matthew M. Dexter, Assistant Athletics Director, Athletics

Sarah A. DiFurio, Coordinator, Facilities and Business Services

Daniel P. Dodson, Manager, Water Center

Kenneth R. Doyle, Head Tennis Coach, Athletics

Susan D. Dudley, Hall Director, Residential Life

Edith W. Duvier, Director, College of Arts and Sciences Student Success Center

Jennifer L. Dyer, Advisor, Advisement Services

Michael R. Dyer, Financial Analyst 1, Craft Center

E

James S. Eddins, Coordinator, STEM

Joshua E. Edmonds, Assistant Director, Residential Life

Zeva R. Edmondson, Coordinator, Compliance

Abby L. Eibel, Counselor, Counseling Center

Kurt R. Eisen, Associate Dean, College of Arts and Sciences

Stephen H. Emert, Systems Analyst 1, Information Technology Services

Theresa R. Ennis, Director, Academic Affairs

Joseph T. Erdeljac, Head Athletic Trainer, Athletics

Jeremy L. Ey, Systems Administrator, Information Technology Services

F

Amanda B. Fabrizio-Grzesik, Director, University Advancement

Sarah M. Farris, Program Specialist, Whitson-Hester School of Nursing

Tracy A. Farris, Systems Analyst 2, Information Technology Services

Robert L. Finegan, Academic Computing Specialist, Information Technology Services

Wesley P. Flatt, III, Golden Eagle Golf Club Superintendent, Athletics

Xavier M. Floyd, Hall Director, Residential Life

Whitney S. Fountain, Assistant Cross Country/Track Coach, Athletics

Whitney R. Foust, Advisor, Advisement Services

John G. Fraley, Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach, AThletics

Leslie H. Fralix, Coordinator, Intramurals

Eugene E. Frazier, Jr., Assistant Cross Country/Track Coach, Athletics

G

Julie M. Galloway, Director, College of Business Student Success Center

Bonnie L. Graham, Head Softball Coach, Athletics 

Sandra L. Garrison, Office Manager, Water Center

Elizabeth L. Gays, Director, Human Resources

Gail L. Gentry, Manager, Craft Center

Deborah K. Gernt, Manager, Business Office

Lelia F. Gibson, Director, College of Business

Gerald J. Gillion, Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach, Athletics

Chester W. Goad, Director, Disability Services

Kimberly A. Godwin, Director, Innovation Institute

Paul Gogonelis, Assistant Director, Internal Audit

Daniel J. Gonzalez, Systems Administrator, Information Technology Services

Emily S. Goodman, Assistant Director, Financial Aid

Adam D. Graham, Assistant Athletic Trainer, Athletics

James A. Gray, Jr., Associate Director, Admissions

Peter N. Green, Assistant Volleyball Coach, Athletics

Jessica L. Greene, Counselor, Admissions

Nancy E. Greene, Administrative Assistant 1, Registrar Office

Valerie R. Greenwood, Director, Business Office

Benjamin J. Grissom, Manager, School of Agriculture

Jamie R. Gunter, Advisor, Whitson-Hester School of Nursing

Terry N. Guo, Engineer, Manufacturing Center

H

David M. Hales, Systems Administrator, Information Technology Services

M. Lynn Haley, Director, Career Development

Jeffrey A. Hall, Jr., Director, Residential Life

William E. Hall, Jr., Manager, Facilities and Business Services

Leslie A. Hamlett, Specialist, Human Ecology

Amanda G. Hammock, Teacher 1, Child Development

Justin K. Handley, Counselor, Admissions Office

Matthew R. Hans, Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach, Athletics

John Hargrove, Postdoctoral Researcher, Fisheries

Benjamin W. Harmon, Nurse Practitioner, Health Services

Franklin T. Harrell, Associate Athletics Director, Athletics

Kevin R. Harris, Associate Director, Counseling and Psychology

Paul R. Harrison, Research Specialist, TN eCampus

Bruce A. Hatfield, Jr., Assistant Football Coach, Athletics

Earl W. Hawkins, Manager, Manfacturing Center

Carla E. Hazelwood, Assistant Golf Coach, Athletics

Thomas R. Heard, Assistant Director, Human Resources

Taylor J. Hennigan, Assistant Football Coach, Athletics

L. Renee Henry, Coordinator, College of Graduate Studies

Marie S. Henry, Manager, Manufacturing Center

Suzann Hensley, Assistant Director, Campus Recreation and Fitness Center

Matthew S. Hewett,  Head Strength and Conditioning Coach, Athletics

Elizabeth A. Higbie, Coordinator, College of Business

Sonja R. Higgenbotham, Coordinator, Mechanical Engineering

Amy K. Hill, Editor, Office of Reserach

Aubree J. Hill, Assistant Coordinator, Biology

Brandi M. Hill, University Registrar, Registrar Office

Jason W. Hoffert, Assistant Director, Information Technology Services

Carol Holley, Manager, Office of the Provost

Justin M. Holmes, Assistant Baseball Coach, Athletics

Gregory W. Holt, Compliance Officer, Compliance Office

Dennis W. Hood, Director, Information Technology Services

Cherie C. Hook, Coordinator, Education

Amanda G. Houser, Assistant Farm Manager, School of Agriculture

Gregory D. Howard, Systems Analyst 2, Information Technology Services

Sherry D. Howard, Assistant Director, Human Resources

Brianna P. Hubbard, Accountant 1, Business Office

Michelle D. Huddleston, Assistant Director, Service Learning Center

Joshua N. Hulgan, Assistant Director, Residential Life

Kelsey E. Hulgan, Advisor, Advisement Services

Judy M. Hull, Purchasing Director, Business Services

Kay T. Hume, Senior Database Administrator, Information Technology Services

Jason W. Hurley, Director of Nursing Instruction, Whitson-Hester School of Nursing

Melanie R. Hutcherson, Administrative Assistant 2, College of Engineering

Dwight C. Hutson, Systems Administrator, Information Technology Services

I

Harry T. Ingle, Jr., Director, College of Engineering Student Success Center

Stephanie R. Isbill, Teacher 2, Curriculum and Instruction

J

Jacquelyn A. Jacobson, Advisor, Advisement Services

Abbey L. Jaffe, Coordinator, Campus Recreation and Fitness Center

Lance P. Jasitt, Assistant Athletics Director, Athletics

Jared W. Jennings, Specialist, Computer Science

Casandra B. Johnson, Counselor, Admissions Office

Nakia K. Johnson, Hall Director, Residential Life

Lloyd A. Jones, Coordinator, Information Technology Services

Britin M. Julian, Teacher 2, Curriculum and Instruction

K

Ashley W. Kabakci, Associate Director, Career Development

Hunter W. Kaller, Manager, Innovation Institute

Randi B. Kaplan, Assistant Athletic Trainer, Athletics

Brian Z. Kazaks, Video Production Coordinator, Athletics

Lydia K. Kendall, Coordinator, Library

Sheila K. Kendrick, Coordinator, Graduate Studies

Tammy M. Keylon, Advisor, College of Interdisciplinary Studies Student Success Center

Ashlee R. Kiser, Advisor, Athletics

Joshua H. Knight, Manager, Information Technology Service

Christopher L. Kohl, Director of Advisement Services, College of Agriculture and Human Ecology

Karin M. Kopinski-Gilbert, Administrative Assistant 2, Office of the Provost

L

Tre A. Lamb, Assistant Football Coach, Athletics

Michael D. Lehman, Sports Information Director, Athletics

Meredith B. Lewis, Advisor, College of Education Student Success Center

Virginia M. Lewis, Advisor, Athletics

Gail D. Ligon, Grant Accountant, Business Office

Elizabeth S. Lisic, Assistant Director, Counseling and Psychology

Kevin R. Liska, Director, College of Business

Richard C. Living, Systems Administrator, Information Technology Services

Hillary D. Locke, Teacher 2, Curriculum and Instruction

Anthony N. Loftis, Power Plant Manager, Facilities and Business Services

Kristyn L. Long, Assistant Director, Financial Aid Office

Joanne Longfellow, Systems Analyst 2, Information Technology Services

Brandi L. Lovin, Advisor, Advisement Services

McNally S. Lunn, Manager, Business Media Service Center

Mark D. Lynam, Senior Coordinator, Research Office

M

Lisa C. Maas, Enterprise Systems Analyst, Information Technology Services

Charles C. Macke, Director, Residential Life

Shubhada S. Mahajan, Analyst 3, Institutional Research

Doug K. Malone, Assistant Football Coach, Athletics

Kendrick L. Manlove, Specialist, Information Technology Services

Patrick H. Mannle, Advisor, Advisement Services

Matthew J. Manzaro, Golden Eagle Golf Club Manager, Athletics

Tony D. Marable, Director of Minority Engineering, College of Engineering

Fredrick L. Marshall, Assistant Football Coach, Athletics

Samuel T. Masters, Director of Maintenance and Repairs, Facilities and Business Services

Bobbie F. Maynard, Executive Director, Communications and Marketing

Debbie A. Maynard, Associate Director, Student Financial Aid

Mary A. McCaskey, Assistant Director, Academic Services

Carol U. McGee, Advisor, Advisement Services

Lester C. McKenzie, III, Director, Student Financial Aid

Patricia A. McKenzie, Financial Analyst 1, Office of the Provost

Tammie C. McMillan, Associate Athletics Director, Athletics

Terri C. McWilliams, Senior Grant Accountant, Business Office

Ronald Mezime, Assistant Director, Residential Life

Christina L. Mick, Assistant Director, Counseling Center

Amanda J. Miller, Advisor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Amy L. Miller, Assistant Director, International Education

DeLayne L. Miller, Manager, Facilities

Stephen C. Mills, Engineer, Mechanical Engineering

Adam K. Mims, Assistant Football Coach, Athletics

Richard A. Moles, Advisor, College of Education Student Success Center

Chery L. Montgomery, Director, College of Business

Vahid Motevalli, Associate Dean, College of Engineering

David L. Mullinax, Director, University Recreation and Fitness Center

Gene A. Mullins, Jr., Coordinator, Chemistry

James A. Mullis, Director, New Student and Family Programs

Jamie L. Murdock, Manager, Research and Economic Development

Conard F. Murray, Engineer, Electrical and Computer Engineering

N

Kimberly D. Nash, Executive Assistant, Athletics

Ramachandran Natarajan, Associate Dean, College of Business

Lauren L. Neal, Manager, Innovation Institute

Tony C. Nelson, Director, University Police

Darcey K. Neyman, Coordinator, Human Ecology

Kathryn A. Nicewicz, Director of MBA Studies, College of Business

Laura L. Nisbet, Coordinator, Disability Services

Jeffrey W. Norrod, Coordinator, Student Financial Aid

Jessica L. Northcutt, Manager, Human Resources

O

Kristyn L. Ogletree, Assistant Director, Financial Aid

Robert L. Owens, II, Assistant Vice President, Student Affairs

P

Gina R. Padgett, Assistant Director, Alumni Relations

Brenda G. Palmer, Manager, Human Resources

Genevieve A. Patterson, Librarian 1, Learning Resource Center

Stephen L. Payne, Head Men’s Basketball Coach, Athletics

Marbin Pazos-Revilla, Specialist, College of Engineering

Argle L. Pearson, Jr., Director, Communication and Marketing

Jessup C. Peterson, Director, Residential Life

Kara L. Phillips, Advisor, College of Education Student Success Center

Kristie F. Phillips, Director of Stewardship/Annual Giving, Athletics

Eugene M. Pope, Associate Athletics Director, University Advancement

Amanda R. Powell, Producer, College of Business

 Elizabeth A. Powell, Assistant Director, College of Engineering Student Success Center

Joseph D. Powell, Manager, Business Media Center

Q

Thomas C. Quillin, Director, Residential Life

R

Mark A. Ramirez, Equipment Coordinator, Athletics

Linda C. Randolph, Advisor, Advisement Services

Jordan M. Ratti, Video Production Coordinator, Athletics

Leigh A. Ray, Director, Health Services

Angela R. Rector, Counselor, Counseling Center

Charles T. Rector, Director, University Advancement

Dan E. Redmond, Assistant Athletic Trainer, Athletics

Michael W. Renfro, Engineer, Manufacturing Center

Rogerio B. Ribeiro, Assistant Teach Coach, Athletics

Judy C. Riggsbee, Director, Admissions

Jeffrey N. Rippy, Systems Analyst 1, Information Technology Services

Janie C. Robbins, Associate Director, Extended Programs and Regional Development

Amanda G. Roberts, Advisor, College of Education Advising Center

Judith K. Roberts, Manager, Human Resources

Shanna R. Rodgers, Advisor, Advisement Services

Kimberly D. Rosamond, Head Women’s Basketball Coach, Athletics

Lisa B. Russell, Assistant Director, University Advancement

Debra A. Ruzinsky, Director, Craft Center

S

Rebecca B. Sadler, Director, Residential Life

Annette R. Saldana, Advisor, Advisement Services

Terry W. Saltsman, Chief Government Affairs Officer, President’s Office

Stephanie S. Scarborough, Manager, Business Media Center

Robert G. Scarbrough, III, Manager, Facilities

Janice M. Scarlett, Executive Assistant, Internal Audit

Robert A. Scott, Capital Project Accountant, Facilities

Billy J. Sells, Academic Computing Specialist, Information Technology Services

Nicole H. Sims, Project Manager, Facilities

William F. Sims, II, Systems Analyst 3, Planning and Finance

Michael A. Sliger, Coordinator, Admissions Office

Benjamin J. Smargiassi, Director, Residential Life

Angie J. Smith, Director, Child Development Lab

Donna L. Smith, Analyst 2, College of Engineering

Jacquelyn S. Smith, Teacher 1, Child Development Lab

John W. Smith, Executive Director, University Advancement

Juanelle E. Smith, Director, College of Interdisciplinary Studies Student Success Center

Matt A. Smith, Bursar, Business Office

Patricia L. Smith, Director, Counseling Center

Rebecca L. Smith, Assistant to the Vice President, Planning and Finance

Susan D. Smith, Assistant to the President, President’s Office

Stefanie L. Smithers, Manager, College of Business

Tisheika M. Snow, Director, Residential Life

Elizabeth R. Sofia, Assistant to the Provost, Office of the Provost

Jonathan R. Sommer, Computer Programmer Analyst, Information Technology Services

Sammie M. Sparks, Contract Compliance Assistant, Research Office

Steven E. Springthorpe, Head Soccer Coach, Athletics

Etter M. Staggs, Financial Analyst 1, Energy Systems Research Center

Frank E. Starling, Specialist, Information Technology Services

Lisa S. Stevens, Assistant Bursar, Business Office

Johnny W. Storie, Network Systems Analyst, Information Technology Services

Courtney D. Strauthers, Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach, Athletics

Tara M. Stucker, Teacher 1, Child Development Lab

Gary D. Suber, Assistant Football Coach, Athletics

James J. Sullivan, Director of Maintenance and Repairs, Craft Center

Kelli J. Swindell, Teacher 1, Child Development Lab

T

Ashley M. Taylor, Assistant Softball Coach, Athletics

Jason T. Taylor, Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach, Athletics

Dennis D. Tennant, Director, Extended Programs and Regional Development

Amanda M. Thatcher, Director of Compliance, Athletics

Kevin S. Thompson, Manager, Telecommunications

Jake R. Thornton, Assistant Football Coach, Athletics

Teresa G. Thorsen, Counselor, Counseling Center

Anne M. Thurmond, General Education Events Coordinator, College of Arts and Sciences

Cynthia R. Tompkins, Assistant Director, Health Services

Thomas K. Tucker, Director, Facilities

Thomas L. Turner, Jr., Advisor, Advisement Services

V

Carly J. Van Auken, Assistant Softball Coach, Athletics

Nikki N. Vaughn, Manager, Facilities

Dylan M. Vazzano, Sports Information Coordinator, Athletics

James A. Ventrice, Assistant Coordinator, Biology

Angela K. Vick, Assistant to Senior Executive, Information Technology Services

W

Jeanette R. Waldo, Head Volleyball Coach, Athletics

Catherine M. Wallace, Assistant to the Vice President, University Advancement

Donna A. Wallis, Assistant Director, Facilities and Business Services

Brandon H. Walls, Systems Administrator, Information Technology Services

Melanie S. Walls, Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach, Athletics

Daniel W. Warren, Project Manager, Facilities

Ashley N. Watson, Assistant Director, International Education

Zachary E. Weinberg, Assistant Volleyball Coach, Athletics

Emily L. Wheeler, Director, University Budget and Planning

Michael W. Wheeler, Systems Administrator, Information Technology Services

Michael W. Wiggins, Financial Analyst, College of Interdisciplinary Studies

Darla K. Wilhite, Director of Auxiliaries, Business Office

Charlie J. Wilkerson, Director, International Education

Katherine W. Williams, Dean of Students, Student Affairs

Kimberly M. Williams, Nurse, Health Services

Nicole B. Williams, Assistant Director, Residential Life

Sammuel T. Williamson, Assistant Football Coach, Athletics

Karen Wilmoth, Assistant Director, University Advancement

Sarah R. Wilson, Teacher 2, Curriculum and Instruction

Jerri L. Winningham, Director, Academic Services

Ashley F. Wright, Coordinator, Digital and Distance Education

Dewayne A. Wright, Senior Director of Publications, Communications and Marketing

Mitchell D. Wright, Assistant Baseball Coach, Athletics

Derek E. Wynne, Specialist, Information Technology Services

Y

Joseph A. Yother, Assistant Director, Admissions

D. Jeff Young, Associate Vice President, Business Office

Z

Deborah L. Zsigalov, Chief Info Security Officer, Information Technology Services