The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Tennessee Technological University
   
 
  Sep 21, 2017
 
 
    
2017-2018 Undergraduate Catalog

Administrative Staff


A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A

Kacee A. Abbott, Financial Management Analyst, Business Office

Ahmed R. Abounassif, Advisor, Advisement Services

Michael C. Aikens, Director, TN eCampus Marketing Campaign

Shawn P. Albro, IT Security Analyst, Information Security

James A. Alexander, Jr., Media Specialist 2, Innovation Institute

Daniel I. Allen, Counselor, Admissions Office

Deborah K. Allen, Advisor, College of Arts and Sciences Student Success Center

Melinda Anderson, Director, School of Human Ecology

Wendell W. Angel, Head Cross Country/Track Coach, Athletics

B

Julie C. Baker, Assistant Dean, College of Education

Tiffany N. Baker, Assistant Women’s Softball Coach, Athletics

Rita M. Barnes, Director, Honors Program

Richard E. Barns, Associate Director, Residential Life

Brian E. Bates, Engineer, Manfacturing Center

Samantha L. Bates, Advisor, College of Arts and Sciences Student Success Center

Sloan C. Bates, Teacher, Child Development Lab

Edward F. Beason, Sr., Assistant Director, Disability Services

Jordan R. Benedict, Cheerleader Coordinator, Athletics

Tracy M. Black, Systems Analyst 2, Enterprise Application Services

Andrew A. Bleignier, Assistant Director, International Education

Kayla Blouin, Counselor, Admissions Office

Evelyn D. Boatman, Manager, Facilities

Sandra M. Bohannon, Director, Student Affairs

Brandon C. Boyd, Director, University Advancement

Corey B. Boyd, Assistant Soccer Coach, Athletics

Jerry E. Boyd, Director, Network Services and Operations

Matthew A. Bragga, Head Baseball Coach, Athletics

Brenda K. Bray, Manager, School of Agriculture

Courtney A. Brehm, Coordinator, Student Orientation

Julie E. Brewer, Associate Director, Decision Sciences and Management

Warren T. Brewer, Associate Vice President, Research

Kelsey Brouwer, Assistant Soccer Coach, Athletics

Amy B. Brown, Director, Department of Teacher Education

Eric L. Brown, Assistant Director, Computer Science

John P. Brown, Head Golf Coach, Athletics

Leanne N. Brown, Teacher 2, Curriculum and Instruction

Lisa P. Brown, Advisor, College of Interdisciplinary Studies Student Success Center

Seth C. Bruton, Facilities and Events Coordinator, Athletics

Cynthia N. Bryant, Assistant Director, Counseling Center

Rexann S. Bumpus, Director, Scholarship Office

Joshua L. Burke, Specialist, International Student Affairs

Elizabeth A. Butler, Assistant Manager, Human Resources

Bonnie L. Bynum, Head Softball Coach, Athletics 

C

Xizi Cai, Specialist, Library

T. Alexander Callis, Coordinator, Admissions

Allison N. Carmack, Teacher 2, Curriculum and Instruction

Amy J. Carpenter, Distance MBA Manager, College of Business

Brent L. Carter, Coordinator of Safety and Environmental Compliance, Facilities and Business Services

Evelyn S. Chambers, Assistant Director, Human Resource Services

Kelly A. Chambers, Assistant Director, University Advancement

Joseph N. Chappell, Analyst 3, Institutional Research Office

Amanda Cherry, Financial Analyst 1, Office of Research

Rusty L. Chilcutt, Manager, Hyder-Burks Agriculture Pavilion, School of Agriculture

Rosanna N. Christen, Coordinator, College of Education

Allison M. Clark, Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach, Athletics

Angela D. Clark, Advisor, College of Arts and Sciences Student Success Center

Benjamin H. Clark, Advisor, Whitson-Hester School of Nursing

Yvette R. Clark, Director of Academic and Client Technologies, Information Technology Services

Veronica A. Clouse, Coordinator, Health Services

James M. Cobb, Director of Environmental Health and Safety, Facilities and Business Services

Tammy G. Cobb, Account Services Manager, Telecommunications

Susan N. Collins, Coordinator, SACF Education

Adrianne E. Colquitt, Teacher 2, Child Development Lab

Deborah K. Combs, Assistant Secretary to the Board, University Counsel

Vickie L. Copeland, Coordinator, International Education Office

Brittany H. Copley, Associate Registrar, Registrar’s Office

Kimberly C. Correll, Teacher 2, Curriculum and Instruction

Lora A. Cowan, Assistant Director, University Advancement

Marjorie K. Crabtree, Director of Financial Services, Business Office

Charles E. Craig, Advisor, College of Education Advising Center

Robert P. Craven, Engineer, Center for Energy Systems Research

Matthew T. Crawford, Computer Programmer/Analyst, University Advancement

Melissa E. Creek, Advisor, College of Business Student Success Center

Andre Crenshaw, Assistant Football Coach, Athletics

April R. Crockett, Website Development Manager, Library

R. Brent Cross, Specialist, Enrollment Management

Alancia Crossley, Hall Director, Residential Life

Janeth Cruz, Teacher 2, Curriculum and Instruction

Laura E. Cruz, Director, Center for Teaching and Learning

Ricky D. Cumby, Director of Enterprise Application Systems, Information Technology Services

Kristy L. Cunningham, Assistant Director, Career Development

Michael C. Cushman, Assistant Athletic Trainer, Athletics

D

Jennifer D. Dangelo, Director, College of Business

Christine A. Daniels, Architect, Facilities and Business Services

Allison P. Davis, Assistant Director, Communications and Marketing

Frank J. Davis, Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach, Athletics

Michelle L. Davis, Coordinator, Manfacturing Center

Robert W. Davis, Associate Director, College of Interdisciplinary Studies

John D. Dewey, Golden Eagle Golf Club Manager, Athletics

Leveda D. Dexter, Advisor, Athletics

Matthew M. Dexter, Assistant Athletics Director, Athletics

Sarah A. DiFurio, Coordinator, Facilities and Business Services

Bailey M. Dillender, Assistant Softball Coach, Athletics

Daniel P. Dodson, Manager, Water Center

Sindi M. Dotson, Specialist, Human Resources

Kenneth R. Doyle, Head Tennis Coach, Athletics

Susan D. Dudley, Hall Director, Residential Life

Tracey N. Duncan, Director, Alumni Relations

Edith W. Duvier, Director, College of Arts and Sciences Student Success Center

Jennifer L. Dyer, Advisor, Advisement Services

Michael R. Dyer, Financial Analyst 1, Craft Center

E

James S. Eddins, Coordinator, STEM

Joshua E. Edmonds, Assistant Director, Residential Life

Abby L. Eibel, Counselor, Counseling Center

Kurt R. Eisen, Associate Dean, College of Arts and Sciences

Amanda R. Ellis, Producer, College of Business

Stephen H. Emert, Systems Analyst 1, Information Technology Services

Theresa R. Ennis, Director, Academic Affairs

Joseph T. Erdeljac, Head Athletic Trainer, Athletics

Jeremy L. Ey, Systems Administrator, Information Technology Services

F

Amanda B. Fabrizio, Director, University Advancement

Tracy A. Farris, Systems Analyst 2, Information Technology Services

Robert L. Finegan, Academic Computing Specialist, Information Technology Services

Kevin T. Flanary, Director of Military and Veterans Affairs, Enrollment Management

Wesley P. Flatt, III, Golden Eagle Golf Club Superintendent, Athletics

Tyree L. Foreman, Assistant Football Coach, Athletics

Whitney R. Foust, Advisor, Advisement Services

Eugene E. Frazier, Jr., Assistant Cross Country/Track Coach, Athletics

G

Vani Gaddam, Advisor, Advisement Services

Julie M. Galloway, Director, College of Business Student Success Center

Sandra L. Garrison, Office Manager, Water Center

Elizabeth L. Gays, Director, Human Resources

Gail L. Gentry, Manager, Craft Center

Deborah K. Gernt, Manager, Business Office

Lelia F. Gibson, Director, College of Business

Chester W. Goad, Director, Disability Services

Kimberly A. Godwin, Director, Innovation Institute

Daniel J. Gonzalez, Systems Administrator, Information Technology Services

Emily S. Goodman, Assistant Director, Financial Aid

Adam D. Graham, Assistant Athletic Trainer, Athletics

James A. Gray, Jr., Associate Director, Admissions

Nancy E. Greene, Administrative Assistant 1, Registrar Office

Valerie R. Greenwood, Director, Business Office

Benjamin J. Grissom, Manager, School of Agriculture

Jamie R. Gunter, Advisor, Whitson-Hester School of Nursing

Terry N. Guo, Engineer, Manufacturing Center

H

David M. Hales, Systems Administrator, Information Technology Services

Marlene E. Hall, Coordinator, University Police

William E. Hall, Jr., Manager, Facilities and Business Services

Leslie A. Hamlett, Specialist, Human Ecology

Amanda G. Hammock, Teacher 1, Child Development

Benjamin W. Harmon, Nurse Practitioner, Health Services

Franklin T. Harrell, Associate Athletics Director, Athletics

Kevin R. Harris, Associate Director, Counseling and Psychology

Paul R. Harrison, Research Specialist, TN eCampus

Callie A. Haskins, Coordinator, Decision Sciences and Management

Earl W. Hawkins, Manager, Manfacturing Center

Carla E. Hazelwood, Assistant Golf Coach, Athletics

Thomas R. Heard, Assistant Director, Human Resources

Marie S. Henry, Manager, Manufacturing Center

Suzann Hensley, Assistant Director, University Recreation and Fitness Center

Matthew S. Hewett,  Assistant Strength and Conditioning Coach, Athletics

Elizabeth A. Higbie, Coordinator, College of Business

Sonja R. Higgenbotham, Coordinator, Mechanical Engineering

Amy K. Hill, Editor, Office of Reserach

Aubree J. Hill, Assistant Coordinator, Biology

Brandi M. Hill, University Registrar, Registrar’s Office

Jason W. Hoffert, Assistant Director, Information Technology Services

Carol Holley, Manager, Office of the Provost

Justin M. Holmes, Assistant Baseball Coach, Athletics

Gregory W. Holt, Compliance Officer, Compliance Office

Dennis W. Hood, Director, Information Technology Services

Cherie C. Hook, Coordinator, Education

Amanda G. Houser, Assistant Farm Manager, School of Agriculture

Gregory D. Howard, Systems Analyst 2, Information Technology Services

Sherry D. Howard, Specialist, Human Resources

Darrell E. Hoy, Associate Dean, College of Engineering

Brianna P. Hubbard, Accountant 1, Business Office

Michelle D. Huddleston, Assistant Director, Service Learning Center

Becky P. Hull, Executive Director, Cookeville Higher Education Center

Judy M. Hull, Purchasing Director, Business Services

Kay T. Hume, Database Administrator, Information Technology Services

Jason W. Hurley, Director of Nursing Instruction, Whitson-Hester School of Nursing

Melanie R. Hutcherson, Administrative Assistant 2, College of Engineering

Elizabeth L. Hutchins, Advisor, Advisement Services

Dwight C. Hutson, Systems Administrator, Information Technology Services

I

Harry T. Ingle, Jr., Director, College of Engineering Student Success Center

Melissa R. Irvin, Assistant Vice President for Student Success, Enrollment Management

Stephanie R. Isbill, Teacher 2, Curriculum and Instruction

J

Jacquelyn A. Jacobson, Advisor, Advisement Services

Abbey L. Jaffe, Coordinator, Fitness Center

Lance P. Jasitt, Assistant Athletics Director, Athletics

Casandra B. Johnson, Counselor, Admissions Office

Lloyd A. Jones, Coordinator, Information Technology Services

K

Ashley W. Kabakci, Associate Director, Career Development

Hunter W. Kaller, Manager, Innovation Institute

Randi B. Kaplan, Assistant Athletic Trainer, Athletics

Hosi Karzai, Project Manager, Information Technology Services

Crystal C. Kelly, Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach, Athletics

Lydia K. Kendall, Coordinator, Library

Sheila K. Kendrick, Coordinator, Graduate Studies

Tammy M. Keylon, Advisor, College of Interdisciplinary Studies Student Success Center

J. Kim Kirby, Coordinator, Graduate Studies

Amelia L. Kirk, Teacher 1, Child Development Lab

Ashlee R. Kiser, Advisor, Athletics

Joshua H. Knight, Manager, Information Technology Service

Karin M. Kopinski-Gilbert, Administrative Assistant 2, Office of the Provost

Casey R. Kramer, Head Strength and Conditioning Coach, Athletics

L

Michael D. Lehman, Sports Information Director, Athletics

Meredith B. Lewis, Advisor, College of Education Student Success Center

Virginia M. Lewis, Advisor, Athletics

Gail D. Ligon, Assistant Director, Internal Audit

Elizabeth S. Lisic, Assistant Director, Counseling and Psychology

Kevin R. Liska, Director, College of Business

Richard C. Living, Systems Administrator, Information Technology Services

Hillary D. Locke, Teacher 2, Curriculum and Instruction

Anthony N. Loftis, Power Plant Manager, Facilities and Business Services

Kristyn L. Long, Assistant Director, Financial Aid Office

Joanne Longfellow, Systems Analyst 2, Information Technology Services

Julie D. Longmire, Director of Advisement Services, Enrollment Management

Brandi L. Lovin, Advisor, Advisement Services

McNally S. Lunn, Manager, Business Media Service Center

Mark D. Lynam, Coordinator, Research Office

M

Lisa C. Maas, Enterprise Systems Analyst, Information Technology Services

Charles C. Macke, Director, Residential Life

Shubhada S. Mahajan, Analyst 3, Institutional Research

Patrick H. Mannle, Advisor, Advisement Services

Matthew J. Manzaro, Golden Eagle Golf Club Manager, Athletics

Tony D. Marable, Director of Minority Engineering, College of Engineering

Victor A. Martin, Assistant Coordinator of Intramurals, Campus Recreation and Fitness Center

Samuel T. Masters, Director of Maintenance and Repairs, Facilities and Business Services

Justin T. Matheney, Assistant Football Coach, Athletics

Bobbie F. Maynard, Executive Director, Communications and Marketing

Debbie A. Maynard, Associate Director, Student Financial Aid

Carol U. McGee, Advisor, Advisement Services

Lester C. McKenzie, III, Director, Student Financial Aid

Patricia A. McKenzie, Financial Analyst 1, Office of the Provost

Tammie C. McMillan, Associate Athletics Director, Athletics

Ronald Mezime, Assistant Director, Residential Life

Christina L. Mick, Assistant Director, Counseling Center

Amanda J. Miller, Advisor, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Amy L. Miller, Assistant Director, International Education

DeLayne L. Miller, Manager, Facilities

Stephen C. Mills, Engineer, Mechanical Engineering

Richard A. Moles, Advisor, College of Education Student Success Center

Chery L. Montgomery, Director, University Advancement

Vahid Motevalli, Associate Dean, College of Engineering

David L. Mullinax, Director, University Recreation and Fitness Center

Gene A. Mullins, Jr., Coordinator, Chemistry

James A. Mullis, Director, Student Orientation

Jamie L. Murdock, Manager, Research and Economic Development

Conard F. Murray, Engineer, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Blane A. Mynatt, Hall Director, Residential Life

N

Kimberly D. Nash, Executive Assistant, Athletics

Ramachandran Natarajan, Associate Dean, College of Business

Lauren L. Neal, Manager, Innovation Institute

Tony C. Nelson, Director, University Police

Darcey K. Neyman, Coordinator, Human Ecology

Kathryn A. Nicewicz, Director of MBA Studies, College of Business

Laura L. Nisbet, Coordinator, Disability Services

Jeffrey W. Norrod, Coordinator, Student Financial Aid

Jessica L. Northcutt, Manager, Human Resources

O

Elizabeth D. Ojo, Assistant Director, Minority Student Affairs

Robert L. Owens, II, Assistant Vice President, Student Affairs

P

Gina R. Padgett, Assistant Director, Alumni Relations

Brenda G. Palmer, Manager, Human Resources

Sally J. Pardue, Director, STEM Center

Gregory M. Pateras, Assistant Coordinator, Residential Life

Genevieve A. Patterson, Librarian 1, Learning Resource Center

Stephen L. Payne, Head Men’s Basketball Coach, Athletics

Marbin Pazos-Revilla, Specialist, College of Engineering

Argle L. Pearson, Jr., Director, Communication and Marketing

William K. Peterson, Sports Technology Coordinator, Athletics

Kara L. Phillips, Advisor, College of Education Student Success Center

Kristie F. Phillips, Director of Stewardship/Annual Giving, Athletics

Emilio C. Piesciorovsky, Postdoctoral Research Associate, Energy Systems Research Center

Christopher D. Polizzi, Assistant Football Coach, Athletics

Eugene M. Pope, Associate Athletics Director, University Advancement

Elizabeth A. Powell, Assistant Director, College of Engineering Student Success Center

Joseph D. Powell, Manager, Business Media Center

Q

Shawn W. Quinn, Assistant Football Coach, Athletics
 

R

Mark A. Ramirez, Equipment Coordinator, Athletics

Linda C. Randolph, Advisor, Advisement Services

Jordan M. Ratti, Video Production Coordinator, Athletics

Leigh A. Ray, Director, Health Services

Dan E. Redmond, Assistant Athletic Trainer, Athletics

Michael W. Renfro, Engineer, Manufacturing Center

Judy C. Riggsbee, Assistant Director, Admissions

Jeffrey N. Rippy, Academic Computing Specialist, Information Technology Services

Janie C. Robbins, Associate Director, Extended Programs and Regional Development

Amanda G. Roberts, Advisor, College of Education Advising Center

Judith K. Roberts, Manager, Human Resources

Shanna R. Rodgers, Advisor, Advisement Services

Kimberly D. Rosamond, Head Women’s Basketball Coach, Athletics

Lisa B. Russell, Assistant Director, University Advancement

Debra A. Ruzinsky, Director, Craft Center

S

Rebecca B. Sadler, Assistant Coordinator, Residential Life

Annette R. Saldana, Advisor, Advisement Services

Terry W. Saltsman, Assistant to the President, President’s Office

Kaitlin B. Salyer, Assistant Coordinator, Service Learning Center

Marcus D. Satterfield, Head Football Coach, Athletics

Robert G. Scarbrough, III, Manager, Facilities

Stephanie S. Scarborough, Manager, Business Media Center

Luke J. Sciulli, Assistant Coordinator, Residential Life

Joel L. Seber, Manager, Manufacturing Center

Billy J. Sells, Academic Computing Specialist, Information Technology Services

Matthew W. Silva, Database Administrator, Information Technology Services

Nicole H. Sims, Manager, Facilities

Jane B. Sipes, TN eCampus Coordinator, College of Interdisciplinary Studies

Cody A. Sircy, Facilities and Events Coordinator, Athletics

Angie J. Smith, Director, Child Development Lab

Donna L. Smith, Analyst 2, College of Engineering

John W. Smith, Executive Director, University Advancement

Juanelle E. Smith, Director, College of Interdisciplinary Studies Student Success Center

Matt A. Smith, Bursar, Business Office

Patricia L. Smith, Director, Counseling Center

Sarah L. Smith, Coordinator, Whitson-Hester School of Nursing

Susan D. Smith, Assistant to the Vice President, Business Office

Stefanie L. Smithers, Manager, College of Business

Tisheika M. Snow, Assistant Coordinator, Residential Life

Elizabeth R. Sofia, Assistant to the Provost, Office of the Provost

Jonathan R. Sommer, Computer Programmer Analyst, Information Technology Services

Sammie M. Sparks, Contract Compliance Assistant, Research Office

Steven E. Springthorpe, Head Soccer Coach, Athletics

Etter M. Staggs, Financial Analyst 1, Energy Systems Research Center

Cheryl D. Stampley, Counselor, Counseling Center

Frank E. Starling, Specialist, Information Technology Services

Lisa S. Stevens, Assistant Bursar, Business Office

Jessie L. Stockton, Counselor, Admissions

Johnny W. Storie, Network Systems Analyst, Information Technology Services

Tara M. Stucker, Teacher 1, Child Development Lab

James J. Sullivan, Director of Maintenance and Repairs, Craft Center

Kelli J. Swindell, Teacher 1, Child Development Lab

T

Jason T. Taylor, Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach, Athletics

Terri L. Taylor, Assistant to the President, President’s Office

Dennis D. Tennant, Director, Extended Programs and Regional Development

Amanda M. Thatcher, Director of Compliance, Athletics

Kevin S. Thompson, Manager, Telecommunications

Teresa G. Thorsen, Counselor, Counseling Center

Anne M. Thurmond, Coordinator, General Education

Cynthia R. Tompkins, Assistant Director, Health Services

Thomas K. Tucker, Director, Facilities

Thomas L. Turner, Jr., Advisor, Advisement Services

V

Nikki N. Vaughn, Manager, Facilities

Dylan M. Vazzano, Sports Information Coordinator, Athletics

James A. Ventrice, Assistant Coordinator, Biology

Angela K. Vick, Assistant to Senior Executive, Information Technology Services

Stephanie E. Voris, Executive Administrative Assistant, Cookeville Higher Education Center

W

Fred Walker, Assistant Football Coach, Athletics

Kristy M. Walker, Grant Accountant, Business Office

Catherine M. Wallace, Assistant to the Vice President, University Advancement

Donna A. Wallis, Assistant Director, Facilities and Business Services

Brandon H. Walls, Systems Administrator, Information Technology Services

Melanie S. Walls, Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach, Athletics

Daniel W. Warren, Manager, Facilities

Ashley N. Watson, Assistant Director, International Education

Derek R. Weldon, Assistant Baseball Coach, Athletics

Kristin M. Wells, Director, University Advancement

Camden R. Wentz, Assistant Football Coach, Athletics

Emily L. Wheeler, Director, University Budget and Planning

Michael W. Wheeler, Systems Administrator, Information Technology Services

Michael W. Wiggins, Financial Analyst, College of Interdisciplinary Studies

Darla K. Wilhite, Director of Auxiliaries, Business Office

Charlie J. Wilkerson, Director, International Education

Katherine W. Williams, Dean of Students, Student Affairs

Kimberly M. Williams, Nurse, Health Services

Nicole B. Williams, Assistant Director, Residential Life

Sammuel T. Williamson, Assistant Football Coach, Athletics

David J. Willis, Director, Communications and Marketing

Sarah R. Wilson, Teacher 2, Curriculum and Instruction

Jerri L. Winningham, Transfer Coordinator, Enrollment Management

John M. Woodard, Assistant Director, College of Business

Dewayne A. Wright, Senior Director of Publications, Communications and Marketing

Dontae L. Wright, Assistant Football Coach, Athletics

Derek E. Wynne, Specialist, Information Technology Services

Y

Joseph A. Yother, Assistant Director, Admissions

Brent L. Young, Director, University Advancement

D. Jeff Young, Associate Vice President, Business Office

Z

Lisa L. Zagumny, Associate Dean, College of Education

David R. Zelenock, Head Volleyball Coach, Athletics

Deborah L. Zsigalov, Chief Info Security Officer, Information Technology Services